Privacy Policy OCNL

For visitors of oxbridge-nl.net

Who are we? Our website address is: http://oxbridge-nl.net.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it? By default we do not collect any personal data about our visitors. Your visit to this page, including the country from which you accessed the website, and information about visited pages and followed links will be registered (no traceable IP is visble to us).

What about embedded content from other websites? Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What about comments? Comments are currently disabled on this site.

What about contact forms If you subscribed to receiving new posts on this site, we will store your email address. This information is not shared with anyone other than the board members of OCNL.

What about cookies (mainly relevant for authors of this site)? If you have an account and log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Who we share your data with? We do not share any data with anyone other than the board members of OCNL.

What rights you have over your data? If you have an account on this site, or have left comments (currently disabeled), you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

What else might be important for me to know? This website runs the Jetpack plugin. For example, we enabled “Infinite Scroll”, “Mobile Theme”, “Notifications”, “Subscrptions”, and the “WordPress.com toolbar”. For further feature-specific privacy information, please follow https://jetpack.com/support/for-your-privacy-policy/.

Who do I contact in case of further questions? You can contact the OCNL committee by sending an e-mail to secretary.ocnl@gmail.com.

Specifically for members of the society

Information regarding the holding and processing of your personal data by the Oxford and Cambridge Society of The Netherlands As you may be aware, the General Data Protection Act (GDPR) will come into force on the 25th of May 2018. The GDPR obliges the Oxford and Cambridge Society of the Netherlands (the Society) to inform you of your rights and our obligations and to be able to, upon request, show to the authorities (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) information regarding the use of your personal data.

What personal information does the Society hold on its members? The Society’s committee holds the personal information that you provided when you became a member of the Society. The current form consists of the following questions: Name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), bank number, present occupation, name of your employer, and education details, being: details of the college you attended in Oxford or Cambridge, matriculation year, and degree subject(s). Furthermore, the Society and its members may have taken photographs of you during events that you have attended.

What is the personal data used for? The committee uses your personal data to inform you about activities, to process your membership subscription and registration for events, in order to process the payments made to the society and to ensure the correctness of the financial administration.

Whose data do we process? We process the data of every member. The number of times this data is processed depends on the number of activities that a member signs up for, and on the amount of communication between a committee member and a member of the society. With regards to people who are not members, but attend events, we process their names and possibly their dietary requirements.

On what grounds do we hold your personal data? Your personal data is held based on your consent and on the necessity of having the information in order to be a member of the society. Should you no longer consent to the society using (part of) you personal data, you can let the committee know by sending an e-mail to secretary.ocnl@gmail.com. Upon withdrawing your consent, the committee will delete your personal data or part thereof (depending on your request) within a reasonable period of time. Our aim is to delete your personal data within three months following your request.

Where is the data stored? The personal data is stored on a drive in the Cloud that is password protected. A limited amount of personal data may also be in the e-mail accounts and telephones of committee members. A number of committee members have access to this drive. Only the members that need to have access to your data, are able to access the drive.

Who processes the data? What data is processed by what committee member, depends on their role on the committee. For example, your financial details are processed by the treasurer, and your mobile phone number is used by the committee members on WhatsApp groups that you are a member of.

Are my personal data shared with third parties? In principle they are not. In case of events organised with other organisations, such as sister societies or the venue where an event is held (e.g. the International Criminal Court, the National Archives), then your personal data that are needed for the organisation of the event, and in some cases, for security matters, will be shared with third parties. In such an event, you will be informed about your data being shared with a third party.

How am I informed about the use of my personal data? You will be and have been informed in a number of ways. Firstly, the information you shared for registration with the Society has been used and will be used for the purposes mentioned above. Secondly, this document informs you about how your personal data is used. Should you have further questions, please contact us via secretary.ocnl@gmail.com

How can I ask for an overview of personal data held by the Society, change the personal data held by the Society, or withdraw my consent on its holding and processing by the Society? Simply send us an e-mail to secretary.ocnl@gmail.com stating your wishes. We aim to process such requests every three months.